Privacy Policy (Australia)

1. Our Commitment to Privacy

The Veda Group of companies (Veda) is an information services and aggregation business.  We recognise that to run our businesses successfully we must maintain high standards when it comes to how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information.  
 
We recognise your right to privacy and have established a number of protocols to help us keep the information we hold accurate, up-to-date and complete.
 
Much of the personal information collected and held by our business in Australia is covered by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). This policy documents how we manage personal information and reflects our obligations under APP 1.3 to have a policy on this aspect of our business. 
 
In addition Veda Advantage Information Services & Solutions Ltd (VISS) operates a credit reporting business in Australia.  This policy document also reflects VISS’ obligation under S20B(3) to have a policy relating to credit reporting information.
 

2. Who is Veda

Consumer Risk and Identity

Commercial Risk & Information Services B2C and Marketing Services International
Consumer Credit Risk (B2B) For further information refer to our Credit Policy.
Fraud and Identity Solutions helps validate identities and detect fraud.
Decisioning and Scoring assists customers in making credit decisions based on an applicant’s risk profile.
Collection Services assists customers to segment and optimise debtors to improve receivables management.
Verify provides an employee verification service for employers.
Commercial Credit Risk provides credit reports, payment behaviour and ongoing credit monitoring to help businesses make informed decisions about counterparty exposure including lending, finance, insurance, procurement and trade credit.
Commercial and Property Solutions  -provides a portal for business to access third party data and value added products derived from that data
VedaScore provides consumer access to their personal credit information and credit score as well as the ability to receive updates to their credit profile when changes are made.  Cyber monitoring to assist individuals protect against identity theft is also available.
Secure Sentinel offers individuals solutions for identity theft and fraud prevention.
Carhistory.com.au provides information on cars for consumers and car dealers.
National Tenancy Database (NTD) is a tenancy verification and identification service.
Inivio uses data to assist businesses in analysing and formulating direct marketing strategies.
Whilst not covered by this Privacy Policy, in New Zealand Veda offers similar products to Consumer Risk & Identity and Commercial Risk & Information Services based on New Zealand information.
 
For information about Veda NZ’s privacy policy go to www.veda.co.nz.
 
Veda also has equity interests in Malaysia, Singapore and Cambodia based consumer and commercial risk bureaus.

The Veda Group comprises of a number of separate businesses:

  • Veda Group Limited is the listed entity.
  • Veda Advantage Information Services and Solutions Limited (VISS) which operates a credit reporting businesses in Australia
  • Veda Advantage (NZ) Limited which operates a credit reporting business in New Zealand.
  • National Tenancy Database runs a tenancy database for licensed real estate agents. This database is managed by VISS.
  • Australian Business Research operates a commercial credit reporting business managed by VISS and has linkages to VISS’ commercial credit database.
  • Secure Sentinel provides loss assistance and retrieval services to its members
  • Verify provides candidate background screening service to organisations and individuals for employment purposes
  • Veda Advantage Solutions Group Pty Ltd T/AS Inivio (Inivio) offers its customers a range of products to assist them in aspects of campaign management.
  • Insurance Reference Services operates an Australian insurance claims reporting business which Veda manages on its behalf.
  • Corporate Scorecard provides services for assessing, commercial, financial and operational risks of suppliers and contractors in procurement.

3. How Veda collects your personal information

Generally speaking Veda collects personal information from third parties.  The sources of that personal information depend upon the purpose for which it is being collected and includes:

  • Real estate agents;
  • Utility Providers;
  • Insurers, Loss assessors, Loss adjustors and investigators;
  • Law courts;
  • Australian Securities and Investments Commission;
  • Australian Financial Security Authority
  • Telstra;
  • Australia Post;
  • Australian Electoral Commission
  • Australian Communications and Media Authority
  • Corporate partners of our Secure Sentinel service
  • Market research organisations
  • Direct marketing companies
  • From our customers

In addition, there are a number of limited circumstances in which we will collect personal information from you:

  • When you apply for membership or whilst you are a member of Secure Sentinel.
  • When you contact our Australian commercial credit bureau to obtain a copy of your commercial credit file or your insurance file.
  • When you contact our Australian commercial credit bureau to request an amendment to your commercial credit file or insurance file or dispute information on your commercial credit file or your insurance file.
  • When you contact Inivio, regarding material you have received from an Inivio client.
  • When you contact NTD for a copy of your tenancy database file or to request an amendment to that file.
  • When you contact Verify in order to provide information for background checks for employment purposes.
  • When you obtain information from us over the internet such as carhistory.com.au.
  • When you opt-in to receiving offers and product information from Veda.

4. The kinds of personal information Veda collects, uses and discloses

We collect personal information for a variety of different purposes.

Veda collects a range of personal information, depending upon the purpose for which it is collected.  This includes publicly available information for use in our Commercial Risk & Information Services and in some of our B2C & Marketing services, including VedaScore, NTD and Inivio.  The publicly available information we collect includes:
  • Court judgements
  • Court writs
  • Bankruptcy, debt agreement and personal insolvency information
  • Directorship & Proprietorship information
  • Office holder details, shareholdings and other extracts and documents from ASIC
  • Telephone directory information
  • Pre-2004 Electoral Roll information
 
We use and/or disclose your personal information for the purposes of carrying on our various businesses and for conducting Veda’s affairs.
 
Generally personal information is used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose or were you have consented to the use or disclosure.
 
Where other personal information is used for a secondary purpose there is, generally, no disclosure of personal information.  For example, we use the information collected to manage the accuracy of our data sets or for identity verification.  
 
Generally, before any Veda entity discloses your personal information to any third party outside Veda, the third party to whom the information is disclosed must be a customer of one of our businesses.  However, there may be circumstances where we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information to someone who is not a subscriber e.g. to an Ombudsman, tribunal, court, law enforcement agency or government department.
 

Service

Type of Personal Information we Collect

Purpose we collect, use and disclose

Consumer Risk & Identity

For details about our Consumer Credit Risk business, please refer to our Credit Policy.
 
For Identity Solutions purposes we collect:
  • Publicly available identity information
  • Ntd identity information
  • IRS identity information
  • Electoral Roll information
For Fraud detection purposes we collect a range of information including identity information to help detect identity theft and other fraud.
 
For Collection Services purposes we collect: 
  • Name and address information
  • Publicly available information 
We also collect commercial credit reporting information, as detailed below, which is used in our collection services for the collection of commercial credit defaults.
 
Verify collects information from you and then seeks to verify that information from a variety of sources, e.g. interviewing referees, contacting universities to validate university transcripts, health care professionals and law enforcement agencies.  Depending upon the position being applied for, we collect some or all of the following information:
  • Name and previous names
  • Date of birth
  • Drivers licence number and validity
  • Gender
  • Contact details
  • Occupation
  • Skills
  • Qualifications
  • Employment history
  • Professional memberships and accreditations
  • Employment history
  • Past responsibilities or any other information related to your career
  • Citizenship and immigration status
  • Criminal history
  • Financial history
  • Medical history
  • Publicly available information such as directorship, proprietorship information and company officer information as well as court judgements, court writs and personal insolvency information.
We use a range of information for our Identity Solutions.  Where identity verification is for AML/CTF for reporting entities, Veda will use the current Electoral Roll in accordance with the Electoral Act 1918.
 
For this and other Verification purposes disclosure is limited to indicating whether there is a match between the information provided and the information on Veda’s databases.
 
The use and disclosure of personal information for Fraud detection is subject to controls and is for investigative related purposes.
 
The use and disclosure of personal information for collection services will vary according to the type of organisation requesting the information.
 
Commercial credit providers will be disclosed commercial credit information as well as publicly available information for collection purposes.
 
Other users of our collection services, such as mercantile agents, have access to publicly available information to assist them in collecting debts owed to their clients.
 
Verify collects personal information for the purposes of providing background screening service to organisations and in assisting them in verifying the background of candidates or existing staff or in other circumstances where a candidate or existing staff member's background is relevant.  In order to do this we ask you to provide your consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information for verification purposes.
 
As such organisations we may disclose your personal information to include:
  • Your current, previous or prospective employer
  • To educational institutions to check your qualifications
  • To nominated referees
  • To law enforcement authorities
  • State or Federal government agencies or departments
  • As required or authorised by law
  • Organisations that conduct medical testing and alcohol and drug testing
  • Various regulatory bodies including ASIC, AFSA, APRA and AFS
  • Psychological assessment providers

Commercial Risk & Information Services

 

We collect a range of personal information for the purposes of operating a commercial credit bureau including:
  • Name
  • Latest and previous addresses
  • Date of Birth
  • Driver’s Licence
  • Gender
  • Current and Previous Employment information
  • Enquiries made in relation to commercial credit or for risk assessment purposes
  • Information relating to accounts you have defaulted on including those where you have gone guarantor
  • Information about commercial credit providers with whom you have a credit relationship

 

We collect this information in order to provide Commercial Risk and Information services to our customers.  As such we may provide this information to:
  • Commercial credit providers
  • Trade credit providers
  • Consumer credit providers
  • General insurers
  • Factors
  • Organisations conducting a risk assessment on an organisation of which you are a director, owner, partner, shareholder or employee.
  • Organisations conducting property checks

B2C Marketing Services

Veda provides a number of services to consumers, most notably:
  • VedaScore
  • Secure Sentinel
  • Carhistory.com.au
  • NTD
In order to provide these services to you we need to collect personal information from you  which, depending upon the service you have chosen could include:
  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Driver’s Licence
  • Gender
  • Latest Address
  • Previous Addresses
  • Occupation
  • Credit Card details
  • Email address
  • Home phone number
  • Mobile phone number
  • Fax number
  • Information about your mobile phone(s), financial cards and passport.
In the case of Inivio we collect publicly available information as well as other personal information such as email address and mobile phone number.
 
Information that is not publicly available is collected by Inivio from third parties who have your consent to use and disclose your personal information or from you directly with your consent to the subsequent use and disclosure of that information.
 
 
In the case of VedaScore and carhistory.com.au we do not disclose your personal information to third parties unless you have given us your express or implied consent or where required or authorised by law.
 
In the case of Secure Sentinel, we may be disclose your personal information to:
  • your third party providers, such as your financial institutions, mobile phone provider.
  • research organisations
  • government, law enforcement or statutory bodies
  • with the Secure Sentinel corporate partner through whom you obtained this service.
  • to third parties acting on our behalf.
 
For the purposes of NTD we collect information in accordance with the APPs for the purpose of 
  • provision of services to property managers and real estate agents and for risk assessment and risk management purposes
  • provision of services to your landlord, your landlord’s lawyer, mortgagee or insurer
  • organisations or trades people required to carry out maintenance to the premises you lease
  • rental bond authorities or rental bond insurance providers
  • residential tenancy tribunals and other relevant bodies as required
  • mercantile agents
  • provision of information to credit providers to assist utilities collection
  • Other entities within the Veda group of companies
  • In the case of commercial leases, to a credit reporting agency for risk assessment purposes.
 
If as part of signing up VedaScore, Secure Sentinel, carhistory.com.au or NTD and you provide consent to receive marketing offers from the Veda group of companies or from customers your identity information may be used for marketing purposes.
 
For information about the purposes for which Inivio uses and discloses personal information refer to the Inivio Privacy Policy
 
 
Veda also manage an insurance database on behalf of Insurance Reference Services, for that purpose we collect: 
  • full name
  • date of birth
  • driver’s licence number
  • gender
  • latest and previous address
  • insurance claims
  • enquiries by insurers
  • enquiries by loss assessors, loss adjusters and investigators
This information is used to provide insurance services to general insurers, loss assessors, loss adjusters and investigator who are members of IRS and for internal and external identity management and verification.
 
In addition, as a public company listed on the Australian Stock Exchange, we collect, use and disclose your personal information as follows:

Type of personal information we collect

Purpose we collect, use and disclose

When you fill out an application form the personal information you provide is being collected by Veda through Veda’s Share Registry.
If you do not provide all the information requested in the application form, Veda and the Share Registry may not be able to process or accept your application
The personal information we collect may be used by Veda or its Share Registry for the purposes of processing your Application, service your needs as a Shareholder, provide facilities and services that you need or request and carry out appropriate administration, facilitate dividend payments and corporate communications (including Veda’s financial results, annual reports and other information that Veda may communicate to its shareholders) and compliance by Veda with legal and regulatory requirements.
 
In addition, your personal information may also be provided to Veda’s agents and service providers on the basis that they deal with such information in accordance with Veda’s privacy policy.
 
 These agents and service providers may be located outside Australia in accordance with NPP 9, nevertheless, your personal information may not receive the same level of protection as it does in Australia under Australian law.
Your personal information may also be used to inform you about other products and services offered by Veda, which it considers may be of interest to you.
Please note that information in Veda’s register is retained in accordance with the Corporation Act 2001.  The information will remain there for 7 years after you cease to be a shareholder.
 
Disclosures Overseas
In limited circumstances Veda may disclose your personal information to an entity overseas.  Generally speaking this is in circumstances where we have engaged a third party to carry out certain call centre operations on behalf of one of the Veda entities.  In such cases, personal information including name, address and telephone numbers is disclosed to organisations in South Africa and the Philippines.  In addition, as part of Inivio’s marketing services personal information may be disclosed to Singapore and the United States of America.  Where Verify is conducting verification in Australia and you have lived overseas, personal information about you may be disclosed to the country(ies) in which you have resided as part of the verification process.  This can include verification of your employment history; educational qualifications obtained overseas as well a criminal history check.
 

5. Your Right of Access

You have the right to access personal information Veda holds on you and to have incorrect information amended.
 
If you would like to obtain a copy of your files including the personal information Veda holds on you or to request a correction to personal information held by Veda, please contact us in writing:
 

How to obtain copy of

Contact Details

Your Commercial Risk and /or insurance information 

Veda – Public Access
Veda Advantage Information Services & Solutions
PO Box 964
NORTH SYDNEY  NSW  2059
http://www.veda.com.au/understanding-your-credit-file

Your tenancy information held by NTD

info@ntd.net.au

Your personal Information held by Secure Sentinel

On 1800 022 043
Email: customerservice@securesentinel.com.au

Your personal information held by Verify

Verify Holdings Australia Ltd

Locked Bag 965
NORTH SYDNEY  NSW  2059

Email:  info@verifycv.com.au.

Your personal information held by Corporate Scorecard admin@corporatescorecard.com.au

Share related personal information

Link Marketing Services

Level 12, 680 George Street
SYDNEY  NSW  2000

Level 1, 333 Collins Street
MELBOURNE  VIC  3000

Telephone:  1300 554 474

Veda may charge you a fee for providing you with a copy of your files and for providing you with the information that Veda hold on you.

6. Your right to request a correction or make a compliant

If you have a dispute about personal information on your commercial credit, tenancy or insurance data we will investigate and provide you with a formal written response, generally, within 30 days. Where we determine that no amendment to your personal information is required you have the right to add a statement to your file.
 
We will investigate and deal with your correction request or complaint in a fair, efficient and timely manner. 
 
You can contact us at:
 

Type of information

Contact Details

Your Commercial Risk and /or insurance information 

Veda – Public Access
Veda Advantage Information Services & Solutions
PO Box 964
NORTH SYDNEY  NSW  2059

Email: corrections@veda.com.au

Your tenancy information held by NTD

info@ntd.net.au

Your personal Information held by Secure Sentinel

On 1800 022 043
Email: customerservice@securesentinel.com.au

Your personal information held by Verify

Verify Holdings Australia Ltd

Locked Bag 965
NORTH SYDNEY  NSW  2059

Email:  info@verifycv.com.au.

 
If you are unhappy with the outcome of our investigation you have a right to complain to Financial Ombudsman Service or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The contact details of each are set out below:
 
Financial Ombudsman Service
GPO Box 3
MELBOURNE  VIC  3001
 
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2001
 

7.Use of Personal Information for Marketing Purposes

Veda collects information to provide its customers and individuals with a large variety of services.  Sometimes different entities within Veda will contact individuals to market Veda services.  All marketing by Veda to individuals is based on the consent of the individual to that marketing.
 
This may, depending on the consent provided, include promotional material including but not limited to communications of the following kind:
a) Newsletters
b) Competitions
c) Surveys
d) Promotions on existing or new products
e) Other, if any
 
Veda may do so by using a variety of means including:
a) electronic means such as emails, SMS, MMS or similar devices
b) hardcopy to your nominated address; and
c) subject to Do Not Call Register, call you.
 
Veda may, at any time, disclose your information to its clients, where you have provided consent, for marketing purposes so they can send you marketing information similar to the above.
 
At all times you are free to choose not to receive some or all of the marketing communications sent by Veda or on Veda's behalf.  In order to exercise that choice you need to communicate to:
 

Veda Entity

Source of Consent

Contact Details

VedaScore

If you provided consent via the Your Credit & Identity or MyCreditFile services
Veda 
PO Box 964
NORTH SYDNEY  NSW  2059

Inivio

If you received marketing material from a customer of Inivio or via VedaConnect Inivio
PO Box 964
NORTH SYDNEY  NSW  2059

Secure Sentinel

If you were or are a customer of Secure Sentinel.
Attention:  National Manager
Secure Sentinel Pty Ltd
Locked Bag 4845
CHATSWOOD  NSW  2057

Email:  customerservice@securesentinel.com.au

CarHistory

If you were or are a customer of Car History and provided your consent.
Car History
PO Box 966
NORTH SYDNEY  NSW  2059
 
Corporate Scorecard If you have consented to receiving emails from Corporate Scorecard about its products and services. admin@corporatescorecard.com.au

8. Government Identifiers and Sensitive Information

We do not use or adopt as our own identifier any identifier assigned by a Commonwealth or State Government agency. 
 
If you are a member of Secure Sentinel, we retain details of your passport, including your passport number, as part of the services we provide you.  
 
In certain circumstances we may seek evidence of your identity such as passport details, driver’s licence or similar in order to help verify your identity.
 
We do not collect, hold or disclose sensitive information about you such as:
  • Political, social, religious or ethical beliefs or affiliations
  • Colour, race, ethnic or national origins
  • Sexual preferences or practices

9. How we keep your Personal Information Secure

Access to your personal information held by Veda for Consumer Risk & Identity, Commercial Risk & Information Services is available by subscription only and is tracked and recorded.  Access is subject to contractual terms and conditions.  Access to other personal information is subject to your consent, or is publicly available, or is subject to contractual terms and conditions.  These include compliance with the Privacy Act and other relevant legislation.
 
We use industry standard security and encryption to protect the personal information we hold on you.
 

10. Further information about your Privacy rights

For further information about the APPs of the Act please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at www.oaic.gov.au.
 
This policy documents how we manage personal information and reflects our obligations under the APPs of the Act.  If you would like information about how we manage personal information under Part IIIA of the Act go to our Credit Reporting Policy. This document does not create any additional rights under contract, statute or equity law.